Hypnotic Specter

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Hypnotic Specter image
setminmtgo
-₱ 245.120.02 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg

About Hypnotic Specter

Hypnotic Specter, Creature — specter, designed by Douglas Shuler first released in Aug, 1993 in the set Limited Edition Alpha and was printed exactly in 24 different ways. It see play in 1 formats: Premodern. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of ₱ 245.12.

A deck focused on hand disruption and aggressive strategies, such as a Black-Blue Control or a Black Aggro deck, would benefit from including Hypnotic Specter. While Hypnotic Specter's ability to make opponents discard cards at random can be powerful, there are better cards in the current Magic: The Gathering card pool for similar effects, such as Liliana's Specter or The Eldest Reborn. Whether Hypnotic Specter should see play ultimately depends on the specific strategy and synergy of the deck it is included in.

Top 8 decks with Hypnotic Specter

Format

Meta Decks

% total

Average per deck

Rules

08/01/08

The ability triggers even if the Specter’s damage is being redirected to an opponent. It does not trigger if damage that would have been dealt to the opponent is redirected to a nonopponent player or a creature, or if the damage is prevented.

Where to buy

Seller image Card Kingdom Selling icon

130 uni.

₱ 3.99 Visit store
Seller image TCG Player Selling icon

8 uni.

₱ 7.28 Visit store
Seller image Ebay.com

Visit store
Seller image Printing proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
Date Minimum price Median price Decks
2024-08-01 44.68 PHP 5739.10 PHP 0
2024-08-05 40.51 PHP 5437.18 PHP 0
2024-08-12 40.67 PHP 5314.48 PHP 0
2024-08-19 44.04 PHP 6438.97 PHP 0
2024-08-26 45.48 PHP 5542.37 PHP 1
2024-09-02 48.38 PHP 5442.77 PHP 0
2024-09-09 42.34 PHP 5085.98 PHP 0
2024-09-16 42.04 PHP 5094.13 PHP 1
2024-09-23 38.71 PHP 5172.04 PHP 2
2024-09-30 38.29 PHP 5475.46 PHP 0
2024-10-07 40.41 PHP 5687.42 PHP 0
2024-10-14 43.47 PHP 5688.44 PHP 0
2024-10-21 47.02 PHP 5413.38 PHP 0
2024-10-28 48.38 PHP 5723.86 PHP 0
2024-11-06 48.38 PHP 5317.95 PHP 1
2024-11-11 48.38 PHP 5547.08 PHP 1
2024-11-18 48.38 PHP 5333.57 PHP 0
2024-11-25 48.38 PHP 5691.99 PHP 3
2024-12-02 48.38 PHP 5814.25 PHP 0
2024-12-09 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 0
2024-12-19 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 1
2024-12-23 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 5
2024-12-30 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 2
2025-01-01 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 3
2025-01-06 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 3
2025-01-13 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 0
2025-01-20 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 2
2025-01-27 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 1
2025-02-03 48.38 PHP 5184.10 PHP 3
2025-02-10 124.32 PHP 3548.14 PHP 0
2025-02-18 120.60 PHP 453.79 PHP 0
2025-04-27 77.06 PHP 410.17 PHP 0
2025-04-28 97.45 PHP 970.23 PHP 0
2025-05-06 109.03 PHP 425.38 PHP 0
2025-05-12 86.91 PHP 398.53 PHP 0
2025-05-19 85.23 PHP 677.64 PHP 0
2025-05-28 77.84 PHP 460.95 PHP 0
2025-06-03 74.50 PHP 434.37 PHP 0
2025-06-10 72.02 PHP 668.31 PHP 0
2025-06-17 63.31 PHP 421.19 PHP 1
2025-06-23 60.26 PHP 431.75 PHP 0
2025-07-01 61.16 PHP 423.92 PHP 0
2025-07-08 59.26 PHP 708.19 PHP 0
2025-07-15 58.64 PHP 325.60 PHP 0
2025-07-22 61.10 PHP 324.34 PHP 0
2025-07-29 58.19 PHP 565.60 PHP 0
2025-08-05 57.14 PHP 738.24 PHP 0
2025-08-12 63.34 PHP 323.02 PHP 0
2025-08-18 62.92 PHP 310.18 PHP 1
2025-08-25 62.30 PHP 1418.09 PHP 0
2025-09-02 61.82 PHP 1271.09 PHP 0
2025-09-09 61.82 PHP 486.40 PHP 0
2025-09-15 209.54 PHP 1238.58 PHP 0
2025-09-23 223.63 PHP 490.24 PHP 0
2025-09-29 223.41 PHP 2058.87 PHP 0
2025-10-06 198.16 PHP 319.35 PHP 0
2025-10-13 192.34 PHP 576.54 PHP 0
2025-10-20 225.79 PHP 10865.92 PHP 0
2025-10-27 198.09 PHP 7797.16 PHP 0
2025-11-03 185.08 PHP 3141.84 PHP 0
2025-11-10 179.58 PHP 5221.16 PHP 0
2025-11-18 182.36 PHP 13047.54 PHP 0
2025-11-24 174.64 PHP 2119.28 PHP 0
2025-12-03 170.57 PHP 615.44 PHP 1
2025-12-08 182.10 PHP 8180.80 PHP 0
2025-12-15 163.20 PHP 5834.20 PHP 0
2025-12-22 175.66 PHP 10564.41 PHP 0
2025-12-29 169.07 PHP 278.31 PHP 2
2026-01-01 179.16 PHP 282.72 PHP 1
2026-01-05 247.78 PHP 2637.47 PHP 0
2026-01-13 289.80 PHP 17051.40 PHP 0
2026-01-20 212.32 PHP 399.64 PHP 0
2026-01-26 233.13 PHP 2404.65 PHP 0
2026-02-02 251.45 PHP 13916.44 PHP 2
2026-02-09 276.35 PHP 4817.91 PHP 1
2026-02-16 281.13 PHP 1060.03 PHP 2
2026-02-23 257.80 PHP 823.14 PHP 0
2026-03-02 248.69 PHP 7246.78 PHP 1
2026-03-10 281.37 PHP 14498.10 PHP 1
2026-03-16 297.62 PHP 476.77 PHP 0
2026-04-02 346.31 PHP 12746.05 PHP 0
2026-04-07 337.16 PHP 12596.67 PHP 0
2026-04-14 261.74 PHP 3350.60 PHP 0
2026-04-23 356.71 PHP 4006.48 PHP 0
2026-04-30 358.35 PHP 8338.39 PHP 0
2026-05-05 280.83 PHP 648.21 PHP 0
2026-05-14 358.39 PHP 12282.14 PHP 0
2026-05-20 360.60 PHP 12383.45 PHP 0
2026-05-25 317.23 PHP 3556.41 PHP 0
2026-06-01 362.71 PHP 6354.74 PHP 1
2026-06-08 336.02 PHP 7492.15 PHP 0
2026-06-15 335.31 PHP 2718.85 PHP 0
2026-06-23 340.24 PHP 10730.48 PHP 0
2026-06-29 299.78 PHP 9342.00 PHP 0
2026-07-06 295.33 PHP 804.10 PHP 0
2026-07-13 265.99 PHP 648.02 PHP 0
2026-07-20 252.49 PHP 6840.74 PHP 1
2026-07-27 244.85 PHP 11744.93 PHP 0
Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Hypnotic Specter

What type of card is Hypnotic Specter?

Hypnotic Specter is a Creature — specter card in Flesh and Blood FAB.

What does Hypnotic Specter do?

Flying Whenever Hypnotic Specter deals damage to an opponent, that player discards a card at random.

How much does Hypnotic Specter cost?

Hypnotic Specter currently starts at ₱ 245.12. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What set is Hypnotic Specter from?

Hypnotic Specter was first released in the set Limited Edition Alpha, illustrated by Douglas Shuler.

Is Hypnotic Specter legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Hypnotic Specter can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What competitive formats is Hypnotic Specter played in?

Hypnotic Specter sees competitive metagame play in 1 format(s): Premodern.

What cards are similar to Hypnotic Specter?

Cards similar to Hypnotic Specter include Megrim, Abyssal Specter. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.